Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Moore CHANTER (1845 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/02/1845
Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 09/03/1931
Place of Death: Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Oct 1885 11 Jun 1901 15 years 7 months 14 days
Member for Murray 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Member for Murray 26 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member for Murray 28 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Murray 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member for Deniliquin 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Deniliquin 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Deniliquin 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Secretary for Mines 17 Jan 1889 07 Mar 1889 1 month 19 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.33 16 Apr 1886 20 May 1886 1 month 5 days
Mr Henry Arthur Hough Committee No.47 11 Jun 1886 08 Jul 1886 28 days
Penrith Water and Gas Supply Committee No.61 13 Aug 1886 18 Aug 1886 6 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.50 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.13 31 Mar 1887 15 Apr 1887 16 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.26 02 Jun 1887 30 Jun 1887 29 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.12 29 Mar 1887 12 Jul 1887 3 months 14 days Chairman
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.11 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.14 07 Oct 1887 01 Dec 1887 1 month 25 days Chairman
Silverton Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.45 29 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 23 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Combination Trucks Committee No.25 08 Nov 1887 20 Jul 1888 8 months 13 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
The Chinese Committee No.37 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.8 20 Nov 1888 17 Jan 1889 1 month 29 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases made at Molong Committee No.21 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
McIlveen & Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.22 01 Jul 1890 30 Sep 1890 3 months
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.34 23 Sep 1890 13 Nov 1890 1 month 22 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom and JHA Lister as the first discoverers of gold in Australia Committee No.27 26 Aug 1890 18 Dec 1890 3 months 23 days
Conditional Purchase made by Maurice Bush, District Urana Committee No.46 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom, and J.H.A Lister, as the first Discoverers of Gold in Australia Committee No.15 25 Aug 1891 02 Sep 1891 9 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.11 30 Jun 1896 26 Aug 1896 1 month 28 days
Senior Sergeant Vaughan’s Reduction and Removal from Narrandera Committee No.24 08 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 1 month 22 days Chairman
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
Elections and Qualifications. Committee No. 5 17 Oct 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 8 months 22 days
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 7 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 10 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 11 days
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 20 Dec 1899 1 month 14 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1900; left over conscription in 1916. Then joined the Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Foundation Secretary of the Victorian Farmers Union in 1878. Member of the New South Wales Chamber of Mines. Introduced the Australian Natives' Association to New South Wales and was its first President in 1900-1901. Founder of the Masonic Club, Sydney. First Mayor of Moama in 1891.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer and Commercial Agent. Educated at Albert House Academy and the Collegiate School of St Peter, Adelaide. Finished his education at the Model Training Institution, Melbourne, when his parents moved there in 1857. Was an auctioneer and commercial agent when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Worked on his father's farm and on rented land at Tylden, where he became a general storekeeper. In 1874, he selected 320 acres at Rochester in Victoria. In 1881, moved to Moama, New South Wales, and became an auctioneer and commercial agent. Director of the Murray River Stock Company. Started the Agricultural and Pastoral Association, race course and jockey club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Riverina 1901 - 1922.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John and Elizabeth Moore. Father was a shoemaker and later a publican and farmer. Married Mary Ann Clark on 16 November 1863 at Campbell's Creek, Victoria and they had 6 sons and 4 daughters. His son, Major John Courtenay Chanter, was also a Member of the legislative Assembly. Retired to Caulfield, Victoria. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7 A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-1972.