Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George MERRIMAN (1845 - 1893)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1845
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/11/1893
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Dec 1882 19 Jan 1889 6 years 1 month 15 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Dec 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 1 month 15 days
Claim of Hugh Espie Stephenson Committee No.12 20 Feb 1883 17 Apr 1883 1 month 29 days
The Case of Captain Armstrong Committee No.11 16 Feb 1883 25 Apr 1883 2 months 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 May 1883 29 May 1883 1 day Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1883 09 Oct 1883 1 day
Windsor Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.12 25 Oct 1883 12 Feb 1884 3 months 19 days
Tamworth Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.20 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
The case of Mr J.H Handsaker Committee No.41 04 Mar 1884 17 Apr 1884 1 month 14 days
Claim of Mr. Thomas Horton Committee No.39 26 Feb 1884 04 Jul 1884 4 months 9 days
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day
Christian Chapel Land Sale Bill Committee No.10 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.15 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Vale of Clwydd Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.23 01 Oct 1885 02 Oct 1885 2 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Land resumed by the Government for Railway purposes at Bexley Committee No.34 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Fort Street Public School and Sydney Grammar School. Articled to F.G Garrick then to R.Holdsworth. Admitted as a solicitor in c.1868. Retired from politics in 1889 for health reasons.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Merriman, shipowner and also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Anne Thompson. Married Minnie Hamilton on c.1872 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information