Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Myles MCRAE (1845 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1845
Place of Birth: Dunmore, Hunter River, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/04/1926
Place of Death: Penshurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Morpeth 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Windsor Gaslight Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 04 Jun 1889 14 Jun 1889 11 days
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Land agent. In business at Morpeth. Later came to Sydney where he speculated heavily in land on overdrafts. Has shares in Holt Sutherland Estate Company in 1889. Was described as a produce agent at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander McRae, farmer and Mary McInnes. Married Clara Charlotte Taylor in 1871 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information