Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert (Perceval) JONES (1845 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1845
Place of Birth: Longford, Ireland
Date of Death: 07/01/1927
Place of Death: Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Jun 1891 14 Sep 1910 19 years 2 months 24 days
Member for Mudgee 22 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 4 days
Member for Mudgee 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Mudgee 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Mudgee 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Wellington Show Ground Hill Committee No.15 12 Nov 1895 03 Dec 1895 22 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to mine in the parish of Currajong Committee No.13 15 Oct 1895 18 Dec 1895 2 months 4 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days Chairman
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Condition of the Blind Workers of the State Committee No.16 09 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 12 days
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Mar 1908 10 Mar 1908 1 day
The Coupon System Committee No.9 29 Sep 1908 17 Dec 1908 2 months 19 days
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Contractor, carrier and publican. Arrived in Sydney c.1861/2. Employed by John Geddes, Waterloo. Shearer, drover and stationhand on East Orr's Garrawilla station, Coonabarabran 1862 - 1866. Shearer in New South Wales and Queensland. Butcher, storekkeper and licensee of Cricketers Arms Hotel, Hargraves gold mining town, 1872 - 1887. Contractor for roads and bridges in Western District. Licensee of Belmore Hotel, Mudgee 1888 - 1895. Owned a wheat farm. Director of Mudgee Dairy Company. On Committee of Agricultural Society. Member of Farmers and Settlers Association. Oddfellow. Orangeman. Freemason. Warden of St Johns Church of England. Synod Member. Freetrade.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Mudgee and Cudgegong Councils.
Personal
Son of William Jones, farmer, and Anne Percival. Married Emily Leggett and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information