Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugo Louis BEYERS (1845 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1845
Place of Birth: Poland
Date of Death: 28/05/1910
Place of Death: Mount Morgan, Western Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Nov 1877 23 Nov 1882 5 years 12 days
Member for Goldfields 12 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 11 months 29 days
Member for Mudgee 01 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 24 days
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.16 31 Oct 1878 15 Nov 1878 16 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 07 Feb 1879 8 days
Mudgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 20 Nov 1878 26 Feb 1879 3 months 7 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Cookbundoon Slate Quarry Tramway Bill Committee No.26 24 Nov 1881 02 Dec 1881 9 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 07 Dec 1881 14 Dec 1881 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Patron of the local hospital at Hill End and a member of many friendly societies.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated in Poland and migrated to Australia as a boy. Employed as a draper's assistant in Sydney. In 1856 he based himself at Hill End and became a gold miner. Prospected for gold at Rockhampton, the Snowy River, Licknow and in New Zealand. Entered a business partnership with Bernard Otto Holtermann, a member of the Legislative Assembly from 1882 to 1885. In 1870 - 71, they struck a rich vein of gold at Hill End. In 1872, they floated the Star of Hope Gold Mining Company which found the largest specimen of reef gold (Holtermann's nugget). Retired as a miner and became a landowner and 'mining king' at Hill End. Bankrupted in 1894 and moved to Mount Higgins, Western Australia, where he succesfully resumed mining.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Hill End from 1875, and its Mayor from 1876 until 1877 and again from 1885.
Personal
Married Miss Emmett of White Rock near Bathurst.
Additional Information
'Town and Country Journal', 12 November 1887, p 1017. 'The Bulletin', 6 April 1901, p13