Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Michael SLATTERY (1844 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/12/1844
Place of Birth: Greenane, County Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 25/07/1920
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Nov 1880 01 Jan 1895 14 years 1 month 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Jun 1900 13 Jun 1905 5 years 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 6 June 1900. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Boorowa 29 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 26 days
Member for Boorowa 08 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months
Member for Boorowa 19 Oct 1885 02 Nov 1885 15 days
Member for Boorowa 07 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 13 days
Member for Boorowa 29 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 9 days
Member for Boorowa 24 Jun 1891 26 Oct 1891 4 months 3 days
Member for Boorowa 04 Nov 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 7 months 22 days
Member for Boorowa 17 Jul 1894 01 Jan 1895 5 months 16 days
Minister of Justice 02 Nov 1885 21 Dec 1885 1 month 20 days
Minister of Justice 17 Jan 1889 07 Mar 1889 1 month 19 days
Acting Minister of Justice 15 Dec 1893 02 Aug 1894 7 months 19 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture 23 Oct 1891 02 Aug 1894 2 years 9 months 11 days
Chairman of Committees 15 Jul 1886 25 Oct 1886 3 months 11 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.5 11 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 15 days
Windsor Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.12 25 Oct 1883 12 Feb 1884 3 months 19 days Chairman
Cootamundry Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.31 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Oddfellows Hall, Elizabeth street Committee No.18 22 Nov 1883 09 Oct 1884 10 months 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 Nov 1884 19 Nov 1884 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1885 09 Sep 1885 1 day
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Kite’s Leasing Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.15 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.17 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Kite’s Leasing Bill Committee No.7 04 Dec 1885 17 Feb 1886 2 months 14 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.26 30 Mar 1886 01 Apr 1886 3 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.25 30 Mar 1886 06 Apr 1886 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 11 Mar 1887 29 Mar 1887 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
Hunter street, Newcastle, Extension Bill Committee No.46 29 Feb 1888 03 May 1888 2 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
Teralba Coal mining Reserve Committee No.59 08 Jun 1888 24 Jul 1888 1 month 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.16 03 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 6 months 18 days Chairman
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.47 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.6 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 01 Feb 1892 17 Feb 1892 17 days
Australasian Mining Exchange of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 15 Feb 1892 23 Feb 1892 9 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.12 28 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 11 days
Working of Collieries Committee No.11 13 Mar 1894 19 Apr 1894 1 month 7 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.10 13 Mar 1894 01 May 1894 1 month 19 days
Library Committee No. 3 29 Aug 1894 01 Jan 1895 4 months 4 days
Appropriation Bill. Committee No. 15 21 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in Sydney with parents in 1847. Educated at St Mary's Seminary and privately. Became a junior clerk in Customs Department in 1864 and a clerk of the Supreme Court in 1872; chief clerk of Supreme Court from 1874 until 1876, also Deputy Registrar of Divorce Court and Secretary of Barristers Admission Board. Admitted as a solicitor in 1875. Prothonotary and Curator of Intestate Estates, and registrar of Divorce and Matrimonial Causes Courts from 1876 until 1880; then practised privately in partnership. Director of Sydney Hospital from 1882 until 1887; Member of State Children Relief Board from 1882 until 1892. Commissioner of Colonial and Indian Exhibition. Royal Commissioner on Statute Law Constitution in 1896. Astute politcal organiser.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight of St Gregory
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Slattery, shoemaker, and Alice Walsh. Married (1) Annie Genevieve O'Connor on 10 January 1867 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Married (2) Agnes Melvin O'Connor on 23 November 1886. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 292