Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George ANDERSON (1844 - 1919)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/11/1844
Place of Birth: Lancaster, England
Date of Death: 13/04/1919
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Waterloo 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Waterloo 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Waterloo 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Waterloo 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Conditional Purchase made by George Vincent, in the District of Gundagai. Committee No. 17 19 Apr 1895 05 Jul 1895 2 months 17 days
Borough of Redfern Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1895 17 Oct 1895 10 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Refreshment Committee No. 3 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.6 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1899 23 Nov 1899 3 months 9 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Case of William Creswell Committee No.18 07 Nov 1899 21 Dec 1899 1 month 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 20 Jun 1900 18 Jul 1900 29 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.20 04 Sep 1900 12 Sep 1900 9 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Freetrade. Progressive Party.
Community Activity
Commissioner to the Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888 and was a Royal Commissioner in the case of William Creswell in 1899. Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1887.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman; policeman. Educated at the National School. Apprentice carpenter in 1858. In 1859, he moved to Auckland, New Zealand, where he joined his uncle in business. After arriving in New South Wales in 1866, became a foreman with Hudson Borthers and joined the Police Force. He was successful in his investments in land and property. After receiving money from Britain in 1888, he established the Rose Valley scouring works which he continued until 1890.
Military Service
Served in the Waikato Wars, New Zealand, 1863 until 1864.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Municipal Council of Waterloo from 1881until 1894. Twice Mayor.
Personal
Son of Eugene Anderson, a merchant navy captain, and his wife Susan Morton. Married (1) Mary Anne Walsh in New Zealand in 1861. Emigrated to New South Wales in 1866. Married (2) Florence Espley on 29 March 1902. Church of England.
Additional Information