Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David Alexander FERGUSON (1844 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/10/1844
Place of Birth: Naria, near Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/05/1891
Place of Death: Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Dec 1882 05 May 1891 8 years 4 months 25 days
Member for Wellington 11 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for Wellington 19 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 8 days
Member for Wellington 19 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member for Wellington 02 Feb 1889 05 May 1891 2 years 3 months 4 days
Claim of E.Blakeney v.Pegus Committee No.22 17 May 1887 07 Jun 1887 22 days
Removal of Railway Engine-sheds from Dubbo to Wellington Committee No.35 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.9 11 Apr 1889 05 Jun 1889 1 month 26 days
Library Committee No.5 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Bathurst and Clader House School, Redfern. Managed fathers stations at Mullengudgery, Ginninbar Creek and Bakers Swamp 1862 - 1869. Inherited properties with brother G.W.B Ferguson, 1869. Purchased other properties and was a miller as well as a pastoralist in 1890.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Wellington from 1879. Mayor in 1881.
Personal
Son of Alexander Ferguson, innkeeper and later pastoralist, and Elizabeth Inglis. Married (1) Elizabeth Phillips on 8 June 1868 at Molong and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Jane Horn on 12 March 1890 at Wellington and had no issue. Protestant.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 278