Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Daniel O'CONNOR (1844 - 1914)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/09/1844
Place of Birth: Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 24/01/1914
Place of Death: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1877 06 Jun 1891 13 years 7 months 13 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 29 Jul 1891 22 Dec 1892 1 year 4 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 29 July 1891. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 3 months 10 days
Member for West Sydney 25 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 16 days
Member for West Sydney 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for West Sydney 16 Oct 1885 22 Dec 1885 2 months 7 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Jan 1886 26 Jan 1887 1 year 22 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for West Sydney 02 Feb 1889 08 Mar 1889 1 month 7 days
Member for West Sydney 18 Mar 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 2 months 20 days
Member for Sydney-Phillip 07 Apr 1900 11 Jun 1901 1 year 2 months 5 days
Member for Sydney-Phillip 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Postmaster General 22 Dec 1885 25 Feb 1886 2 months 4 days
Postmaster General 08 Mar 1889 22 Oct 1891 2 years 7 months 15 days
Solicitor General 19 Jul 1893 13 Sep 1893 1 month 26 days
Minister of Justice 23 Oct 1891 14 Dec 1893 2 years 1 month 22 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 19 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day
Parramatta Town Hall Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days Chairman
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 24 days
Bridge over the Parramatta River Committee No.17 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days Chairman
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
Railway through the City of Sydney Committee No.5 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
Mort’s Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.16 16 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 6 days
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.14 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days
The Case of Captain Armstrong Committee No.11 16 Feb 1883 25 Apr 1883 2 months 10 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty the Queen Committee No.43 01 Apr 1884 01 Apr 1884 1 day
Claims of Immigrants by ship “Northampton” Committee No.7 16 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 17 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.15 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.32 15 Apr 1886 21 Apr 1886 7 days
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.38 14 May 1886 14 May 1886 1 day
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 19 May 1887 19 May 1887 1 day Chairman
Parliamentary Hansard Committee No.28 09 Jun 1887 12 Jul 1887 1 month 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Sep 1887 11 Oct 1887 20 days
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
The Case of Daniel Behan Committee No.20 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee No.28 17 Nov 1887 28 Feb 1888 3 months 12 days Chairman
Petition of George Matcham Pitt, junior Committee No.33 16 Dec 1887 26 Apr 1888 4 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
Deduction from Wages of Employees for Medical Attendance Committee No.50 27 Mar 1888 24 Jul 1888 3 months 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.14 31 May 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 10 days
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Library Committee No.4 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1878.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher and mining inspector. Arrived in Sydney with parents in 1854. Entered father's butcher shop. Frequented Sydney School of Arts from 1858. Studied classics and English literature at Sheridan Moores City College. Opened a butchering business in 1871. Entered auctioneering, mining and general agency partnership in 1887; bankrupt in 1892, discharged in 1893. Foundation Chairman of Catholic Truth Society in 1871. Commissioner of Sydney. Royal Commissioner on Railways in 1897.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight of St Gregory.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 1 December 1876 - 30 November 1885.
Personal
Son of Patrick O'Connor, butcher, and Margaret Honan. Married Mary Carroll in 1868 and had issue, 7 children. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Daniel O'Connor - correspondence, 1879 - 1893, together with a collection of autograph letters, 1854 - 1889, received from Sir Henry Parkes (MLMSS 6610); photographs in the PICMAN Database.