Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alban Joseph RILEY (1844 - 1914)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/06/1844
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/07/1914
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 May 1891 16 Nov 1893 2 years 5 months 29 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 March 1891
Member for South Sydney 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Drapery merchant. Educated at a private school in Maitland when family moved in c.1850. In 1859 attended logic and Greek classes at School of Arts in Sydney. Apprenticed in 1859 to Farmer & Co, drapers in Sydney and Goulburn, c.1868; opened branches at Bathurst and in 1874 at Maitland. In 1878 visited India, Palestine, Europe and England. Established an export drapery business as A.J Riley & Co. with branches in Sydney; engaged in importing. Became bankrupt in 1893. In 1880s on Committee of School of Arts, Director of Sydney Hospital, Director of Benevolent Asylum.Special Commissioner for International Celebrations in 1888.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Burwood Municipal Council 1884. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 1 December 1885 - 30 November 1891. Mayor 1887.
Personal
Son of Alban Joseph Riley, softgoods merchant, and Juliana Lyons. Married Eleanor Harriett Birkenhead on 4 October 1870. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 6. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 335