Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John (2) HURLEY (1844 - 1911)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/06/1844
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/12/1911
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Feb 1872 19 Aug 1907 35 years 5 months 29 days
Member for Central Cumberland 22 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Hartley 21 Apr 1876 12 Oct 1877 1 year 5 months 22 days
Member for Hartley 01 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 9 days
Member for Hartley 12 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 8 days
Member for Hartley 09 Feb 1889 03 Jul 1890 1 year 4 months 25 days
Member for Hartley 26 Jul 1890 06 Jun 1891 10 months 12 days
Member for Hartley 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Hartley 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.26 22 Jun 1880 09 Jul 1880 18 days
Oakey Park Coal mining Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.42 10 Feb 1888 27 Mar 1888 1 month 18 days Chairman
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Contract for the Bridge over the Paterson River Committee No.56 24 Apr 1888 24 Jul 1888 3 months 1 day
Land resumed by the Government for Railway purposes at Bexley Committee No.34 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days Chairman
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Redhead Coalmine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.19 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Adelaide Jubilee International Exhibition Committee No.36 07 Oct 1890 12 Dec 1890 2 months 6 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.47 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Cook’s River Road Tramways Bill Committee No.26 21 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months
Land corner Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.21 24 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 months 27 days Chairman
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.6 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.9 10 Aug 1899 16 Aug 1899 7 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days Chairman
Government Savings Bill Committee No.13 02 Dec 1904 06 Dec 1904 5 days
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days Chairman
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Political Party Activity
Freetrade. Councillor of Liberal and Reformist Association.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1871
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mining speculator. Educated at Maitland. Became a gold miner and soon acquired an interest in various mines including Hill End mine; proprieter of paper company at Liverpool; Bankrupt in 1875, discharged in 1876. Purchased Burrum coal mines, near Maryborough, Queensland, 1878. Visited England in 1881and returned to Queensland as an insolvent in 1884. Became a sharebroker dealing mainly in mining. Mining agent and speculator of four companies. Mining speculator. Active as an orangeman. Member of Protestant Defence Association. Freemason of Irish Constitution. Virulently anti Catholic. Director of Randwick Orphan Asylum. On council of Liberal and Reform Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Farrell (Fergus) Hurley, clerk and Catherine Critchley. Married (1) Elizabeth Ann Letcher on 23 March 1867 and had issue, 10 children. Married (2) Emma Wilson on 22 April 1891 at Redfern and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (3) Annie Elizabeth Garling and had issue, 1 son. Church of England. Buried at Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information