Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Edward PILCHER, K.C (1844 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/04/1844
Place of Birth: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/12/1916
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Jan 1875 23 Nov 1882 7 years 10 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 May 1891 22 Dec 1916 25 years 7 months 4 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 March 1891
Member for West Macquarie 04 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 9 days
Member for West Macquarie 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Member for West Macquarie 27 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 28 days
Dubbo Presbyterian Manse Trustee Bill Committee No.10 27 Apr 1875 29 Apr 1875 3 days Chairman
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 07 Jul 1875 28 days Chairman
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.9 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days Chairman
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
Bathurst Hospital Bill Committee No.19 15 Mar 1876 18 Mar 1876 4 days
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Bathurst and Grafton and Armidale Lands Transfer Bill Committee No.13 30 Jan 1877 22 Feb 1877 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.15 26 Feb 1878 05 Apr 1878 1 month 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.8 11 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 17 days
Redmond’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1878 01 Nov 1878 25 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.21 17 Dec 1878 17 Dec 1878 1 day
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Roger’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Jul 1881 31 Aug 1881 1 month 10 days Chairman
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 06 Sep 1881 11 Oct 1881 1 month 6 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade
Community Activity
King's Counsel in 1902.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at West Maitland High School, The Kings School, Parramatta and University of Sydney. (BA 1865). Articled to Sir Joseph Abbott. Read with Sir Frederick Darley. Admitted to Bar in 1867. Trustee of National Art Gallery. Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888. Member of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Incledon, solicitor, and Eliza. Married Maria McPhillamy in 1871 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Waverley cemetery.
Additional Information