Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John GILLIES (1844 - 1911)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/03/1844
Place of Birth: Airdrie, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 23/09/1911
Place of Death: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 23 Sep 1911 20 years 3 months 7 days
Member for West Maitland 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for West Maitland 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for West Maitland 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for West Maitland 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for West Maitland 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Maitland 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Maitland 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Maitland 14 Oct 1910 23 Sep 1911 11 months 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 15 Jul 1891 15 Jul 1891 1 day
Maitland Electric Light Bill Committee No.8 05 Aug 1891 14 Oct 1891 2 months 10 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.23 23 Nov 1891 26 Nov 1891 4 days
Raymond Terrace Mechanics School of Arts Sale Bill Committee No.14 16 Nov 1892 29 Nov 1892 14 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1893 21 Nov 1893 7 days
Cootamundra Racecourse Bill. Committee No. 7 30 Oct 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months 6 days
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Works. Committee No. 14 11 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 25 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Maitland Gaslight Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 14 Oct 1896 27 Oct 1896 14 days Chairman
Senior Sergeant Vaughan’s Reduction and Removal from Narrandera Committee No.24 08 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 1 month 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Claims of Mr. W. Birthrey, Road Contracts, Gloucester Committee No. 19 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.9 10 Aug 1899 16 Aug 1899 7 days
Stanford Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 25 Oct 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 29 days Chairman
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 11 03 Jul 1900 25 Oct 1900 3 months 23 days
Racing Association Bill Committee No.23 18 Sep 1900 01 Dec 1900 2 months 14 days
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Aug 1904 24 Aug 1904 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1907 02 Jul 1907 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days Chairman
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1883. Secretary and Treasurer of the Maitland Volunteer Water Brigade, School of Arts Committee, Hunter River Agricultural and Horticultural Association. Member of Maitland Land Board 1891. Member of Maitland Hospital Board. Hunter District Rugby Union, Maitland Gymnastic Club. Commissioner of the Melbourne Centennial Exhibition 1888. Member of Sons of Temperance. Freemason.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaperman. Arrived in Australia with parents c.1848. Educated privately and under Reverend W.H McIntyre. Apprenticed as a compositor at 13; part owner 1874; for many years was a business owner. Active in local affairs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of West Maitland 1886 - 1890. Mayor 1889 - 1890.
Personal
Son of John Gillies, tailor and Janet Mathieson. Married Margaret Frost Mair on 11 March 1865 and had issue, 5 daughters and 5 sons. Presbyterian. Buried in East Maitland cemetery.
Additional Information
L. E. Friedman, 'John Gillies: the Member for Maitland', Journal of Hunter Valley History, 2.1: 116 - 125, 1986.