Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William MILLARD (1844 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/01/1844
Place of Birth: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/10/1921
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 08 Oct 1921 27 years 2 months 22 days
Member for Moruya 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Moruya 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Moruya 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Moruya 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Clyde 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Clyde 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Clyde 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Bega 20 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 2 days
Member for Bega 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Goulburn 15 Dec 1920 08 Oct 1921 9 months 24 days
Moruya Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.12 01 Jul 1896 16 Jul 1896 16 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Printing Committee No.7 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Case of James Cook and other employees of the Tramway Department Committee No. 23 13 Dec 1899 20 Dec 1899 8 days
Tamworth Showground Bill Committee No.15 26 Oct 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 28 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Printing Committee No. 6 20 Jun 1900 04 Dec 1900 5 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Removal from the Public Service of Mr Frederick Glynn Committee No.3 06 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Condition of the Blind Workers of the State Committee No.16 09 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
Prevalence of the Gambling Evil Committee No.10 20 Aug 1903 01 Dec 1903 3 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.21 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No. 6 21 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Freetrade; Liberal Party. National Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tanner and Dairy Farmer. Family moved from Wollongong to Ulladulla in 1854. Educated in local schools. Entered fathers tanning business and carried it on until c.1894 when son became a manager. Also became a dairy farmer. Member of Dowling Progress Association. Member of Aborigines Protection Board from 1909 until 1910, 1912 until 1921. Noted rifle shot. Amateur boxer in youth.
Military Service
Lieutenant Ulladulla Voluntary Rifles 1869 until 1882. Captain of Ulladulla Corps Reserve from 1882 until 1884. Captain of 2nd Infantry Regiment 1884 until 1893
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Millard, storekeeper, tanner and carrier, and Anne Radler. Married (1) Mary Walter in 1866 at Shellharbour and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) widow Freeman on 14 April 1906 at Ryde. Church of England. Funeral in Church of England cemetery at South Head.
Additional Information