Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harman John TARRANT, F.R.C.S.,L.R.C.P (1844 - 1900)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1844
Place of Birth: Ireland
Date of Death: 10/09/1900
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Jul 1880 21 Apr 1887 6 years 9 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 29 Apr 1890 12 May 1896 6 years 14 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 15 April 1890
Member for Kiama 02 Jul 1880 09 Nov 1880 4 months 8 days
Member for Kiama 24 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years
Member for Kiama 11 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for Kiama 16 Oct 1885 23 Dec 1886 1 year 2 months 8 days
Member for Kiama 15 Feb 1887 21 Apr 1887 2 months 7 days
Mount Kembla Coal and Oil Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.9 25 Jan 1881 28 Jan 1881 4 days
Chapman’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.16 18 Mar 1881 23 Mar 1881 6 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days
Kiama Tramway Bill Committee No.5 23 Jan 1883 23 Feb 1883 1 month 1 day Chairman
Wollongong Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.19 04 Apr 1883 18 Apr 1883 15 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Petition of Captain Armstrong Committee No.47 06 May 1884 30 Jul 1884 2 months 25 days
Claims of Immigrants by ship “Northampton” Committee No.7 16 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 17 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Medical Bill Committee No.52 13 Jun 1884 01 Nov 1884 4 months 20 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day
Library Committee No.3 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.44 10 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 8 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.55 15 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1886 28 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Mr Daniel Behan Committee No.59 06 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 2 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner. Educated in London, Royal School, Banagher, Ireland, then at medical schools of Dublin, London, Paris and Edinburgh; Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons (England), Licentiate of the Royal College of Practitioners (England). Practised in Kiama from 1869 until 1879, then in Sydney; had a large practice as an honorary surgeon of Sydney Hospital. Freemason. By 1885 was Grand Master of Grand Lodge of New South Wales. In 1898 advertised to be able to cure illnesses and ailments. Bankrupt shortly thereafter.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Harman Tarrant, collector of inland revenue, and Elizabeth O'Callaghan. Married Frances Jane Hargreaves, daughter of discoverer of gold, on 10 August 1869 at Paddington and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 365