Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Edwin CASS (1844 - 1892)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1844
Place of Birth: Greenwich, England
Date of Death: 06/04/1892
Place of Death: Enmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Nov 1880 06 Apr 1892 11 years 4 months 8 days
Member for Bogan 30 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 25 days
Member for Bogan 19 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 19 days
Member for Bogan 26 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member for Bogan 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Bogan 29 Jun 1891 06 Apr 1892 9 months 9 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.18 22 Mar 1881 06 Apr 1881 16 days
Vale of Clwydd and Lithgow Valley Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 04 Apr 1881 06 Apr 1881 3 days
Vale of Clwydd and Lithgow Valley Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 06 Jul 1881 02 Aug 1881 28 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.10 15 Jul 1881 05 Aug 1881 22 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days
Moffitt’s Estate Enabling Bill Committee No.18 06 Sep 1881 05 Oct 1881 1 month
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 07 Dec 1881 14 Dec 1881 8 days Chairman
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.14 24 Oct 1882 03 Nov 1882 11 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 20 Oct 1882 14 Nov 1882 26 days
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.7 12 Sep 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 10 days
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.13 28 Feb 1883 06 Mar 1883 7 days
Dubbo Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.8 14 Oct 1883 18 Oct 1883 5 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.5 11 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 15 days Chairman
Walgett English Church and Parsonage Land Sale Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1883 14 Nov 1883 16 days
Windsor Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.12 25 Oct 1883 12 Feb 1884 3 months 19 days
Serisier’s Estate Bill Committee No.61 05 Sep 1884 18 Sep 1884 14 days
Oddfellows Hall, Elizabeth street Committee No.18 22 Nov 1883 09 Oct 1884 10 months 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 Nov 1884 19 Nov 1884 1 day
Mrs Cunynghame, Late superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.23 05 Jul 1889 27 Sep 1889 2 months 23 days
Mrs Cunynghame, late Superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.8 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Deepwater and Mount Galena Tramway Bill Committee No.36 24 Mar 1892 28 Mar 1892 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Arrived in New South Wales around 1864. Principal of G.E Cass and Company, wine and spirit merchants. Newspaper proprietor, wine and spirit merchant, commerical agent and pastoralist when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. By 1871, he was a commercial agent; had squatting interests, owned the Nyngan Times and a Dubbo newspaper. From 1876, until his death, he owned the Coonamble Independent. His newspapers were "commercial speculations", as he was not a journalist.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Edwin, an engineer. Married Catherine McCubbin near Coonamble in September 1871 and had issue, 6 sons and 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Express (Sydney), 24 December 1885, p10; Town and Country Journal, 16 April 1862, p23; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.