Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David DALE (1843 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1843
Place of Birth: Dural, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/05/1901
Place of Death: Fairfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Jun 1889 25 Jun 1894 5 years 4 days
Member for Central Cumberland 22 Jun 1889 06 Jun 1891 1 year 11 months 16 days
Member for Central Cumberland 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Municipalities of Ryde and Hunter’s Hill Bill Committee No.18 28 Jun 1889 03 Jul 1889 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day
Mrs Cunynhame, late Superintendent of Macquarie-street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.14 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Conditional Purchase by James Young, at Gosford Committee No.30 21 Dec 1891 04 Feb 1892 1 month 15 days
Hillgrove and Armidale Water-power Electric Bill Committee No.4 05 Oct 1892 01 Nov 1892 28 days
Lee and Brady Settlement Bill Committee No.19 14 Feb 1893 01 Mar 1893 16 days
Picturesque Atlas Company Committee No.18 24 Jan 1893 16 May 1893 3 months 23 days
Parramatta Street Watering Bill Committee No.26 26 Apr 1893 23 May 1893 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Brewer and pastoralist. He was a brewer in Sydney in 1876. David became interested in pastoral pursuits in the North Rivers District after leaving politics due to poor health.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Fairfield Council post 1894
Personal
Son of John a farmer and Mary Williams. Married (1) Margaret MacDonald, in Sydney 1866 and had no issue. Married (2) Marion Bertha Cox on 23 September 1876 and had no issue. Protestant. Burial at St Lukes, Liverpool.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 15 June 1901, p. 42; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australia Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University; Vance George, 'Fairfield: A history of the District'.