Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edmund LONSDALE (1843 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/10/1843
Place of Birth: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/10/1913
Place of Death: Uralla, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 31 Oct 1903 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 04 Oct 1913 6 years 25 days
Member for New England 25 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 1 day
Member for Armidale 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Armidale 03 Jul 1901 31 Oct 1903 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Armidale 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Armidale 14 Oct 1910 04 Oct 1913 2 years 11 months 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 15 Jul 1891 15 Jul 1891 1 day
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.19 08 Sep 1891 24 Nov 1891 2 months 17 days
Hillgrove and Armidale Water-power Electric Bill Committee No.4 05 Oct 1892 01 Nov 1892 28 days
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.36 21 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 23 days
Claim of Mr. Alfred J.Hack Committee No.28 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
Newcastle Iron and Steel Works Bill Committee No.11 10 Oct 1912 31 Oct 1912 22 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade; endorsed by Federal and Liberal Council in 1901, by Freetrade and Liberals in 1901 and 1903.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bricklayer and building contractor. Educated at Samuel Baker's School, Maitland. Apprenticed to a bricklayer. Journeyed to Armidale in the late 1860s or early 1870s. Became a successful builder and contractor, building Armidale, Uralla and Walcha Court Houses. Returned to work as a journeyman bricklayer. Moved to Sydney in 1903. Member of Single Tax League and of Australian Protestant Defence Association. Active in temperance movement. Methodist lay preacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for New England 1903 - 1906.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Armidale Council from 1881 until 1882, 1890 until 1893.
Personal
Son of George Lonsdale, publican, and Mary Hardy. Married Mary Lambert c.1869 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information