Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael (1) BURKE (1843 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/10/1843
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/03/1909
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 6 days
Member for Tamworth 21 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 6 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.33 16 Apr 1886 20 May 1886 1 month 5 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Mrs Payten’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.43 08 Jun 1886 24 Jun 1886 17 days
Inverell Church of England Lands Sale Bill Committee No.46 11 Jun 1886 06 Jul 1886 26 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.58 23 Jul 1886 27 Aug 1886 1 month 5 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.50 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.8 04 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter. May have been a builder when he entered Parliament. One source states that he was a policeman prior to entering Parliament. Worked as a carpenter and builder until death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas, a shepherd, and Margaret, nee Dwyer. Married Catherine Agnes Leahy on 20 September 1866 in Tamworth and had issue, 2 sons and 4 daughters. One of his sons, Frances Michael Burke, became a member of the Legislative Assembly from the 24th to 33rd Parliament and also Speaker. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
References: Our Present Parliament: What it is Worth, (ex MLA), Sydney c 1886; New South Wales Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1885/6, volume 6, p 503; evidence p 159 Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901 The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.