Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Joseph TRICKETT (1843 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/09/1843
Place of Birth: Gibraltar
Date of Death: 04/07/1916
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Nov 1880 23 Dec 1887 7 years 1 month 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Feb 1888 04 Jul 1916 28 years 4 months 27 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 December 1887
Member for Paddington 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Member for Paddington 02 Dec 1882 29 May 1883 5 months 28 days
Member for Paddington 02 Jun 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 4 months 6 days
Member for Paddington 16 Oct 1885 07 Oct 1885 0 days
Member for Paddington 09 Feb 1887 23 Dec 1887 10 months 15 days
Postmaster-General 28 May 1883 01 May 1884 11 months 4 days
Minister of Public Instruction 02 May 1884 06 Oct 1885 1 year 5 months 5 days
Minister of Public Instruction 07 Oct 1885 21 Dec 1885 2 months 15 days
Chairman of Committees 13 Jun 1900 23 Jul 1912 12 years 1 month 11 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 23 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Jul 1881 05 Jul 1881 1 day
Borough of Newcastle Leasing and Improving Bill Committee No.23 21 Oct 1881 28 Oct 1881 8 days
Tamworth Gas and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1881 09 Dec 1881 4 months
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 07 Dec 1881 14 Dec 1881 8 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Point Piper Road Committee No.57 13 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Sale Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.17 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Cornwell’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 11 Dec 1885 27 Jan 1886 1 month 17 days Chairman
Claim of Mr Thomas Horton Committee No.15 28 Jan 1886 10 Feb 1886 14 days
Muswellbrook Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.17 05 Feb 1886 24 Mar 1886 1 month 20 days Chairman
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.16 04 Feb 1886 13 Apr 1886 2 months 10 days
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.28 30 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 7 days
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.29 31 Mar 1886 18 May 1886 1 month 18 days
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.23 30 Mar 1886 26 May 1886 1 month 27 days
Bowenfels Coal mining and Copper Smelting Company’s Railway (Sale and Vesting) Bill Committee No.36 05 May 1886 06 Jul 1886 2 months 2 days
Settled Estates Bill Committee No.39 14 May 1886 03 Sep 1886 3 months 21 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 11 Mar 1887 29 Mar 1887 19 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.26 02 Jun 1887 30 Jun 1887 29 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1883
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in Sydney with parents in March 1854. Father supervising construction at Royal Mint then becoming second officer there. Educated at St Phillip's School and Sydney Grammar. Articled to Rowley, Holdsworth and Garrick; admitted as a solicitor in 1866; practised as a solicitor from 1868 until 1883 as a partner of W.H Piggott; solicitor to several building societies. Director of Mutual Life Association of Australia., Mercantile Mutual Insurance Company., Inherited family personal estate in 1878. Commissioner of several international exhibitions. Member of State Children's Relief Board from 1885 until 1911. In 1886 became a trustee of the National Art Gallery of New South Wales. Vice President. President of Art Society. Chairman of Metropolitan Transit Commission in 1890. Member of Dental Board of New South Wales from 1900. Member of volunteer defence forces. Opposed important provisions of federal constitution, President of New South Wales Cricket Association. Trustee of Sydney Cricket ground; committee member of Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron. Vice president of Sydney Grammar School Union. Member of Australia Club. Visited Europe and America in 1882, China and Japan in 1892.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Woollahra from 1873 until 1908. Mayor from 1879 until 1881, 1886 until 1888.
Personal
Son of Joseph Trickett, civil engineer, and Elizabeth Backshall. Married Charlotte Louisa Ashdown on 23 January 1869 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information