Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Wesley BOWES (1843 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/07/1843
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/02/1897
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Feb 1887 25 Jun 1894 7 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Morpeth 16 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 4 days
Member for Morpeth 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 19 Dec 1888 15 Jan 1889 28 days Chairman
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.23 23 Nov 1891 26 Nov 1891 4 days
Forfeiture of J.J Ray’s selection in the Land District of Wagga Wagga Committee No.22 29 Sep 1891 09 Dec 1891 2 months 11 days
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.26 15 Dec 1891 22 Dec 1891 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
Parramatta Street Watering Bill Committee No.26 26 Apr 1893 23 May 1893 28 days
Agricultural Holdings Bill Committee No.24 18 Apr 1893 30 May 1893 1 month 13 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1893 21 Nov 1893 7 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Assisted in the formation of the Upper Hunter Pastoral and Agricultural Association at Muswellbrook.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber and Oil merchant. Educated in public and private schools. Bowes had been a forwarding and commercial agent between Morpeth and Tamworth. Around 1885, became a principal promoter of the Hunter River Farmers' and Consumers' Cooperative Company and later the became its Managing Director. Also a timber merchant and at the time of his death was described as an oil merchant.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Mayor of Morpeth Council.
Personal
Son of John, a baker and later a Wesleyan clergyman. His mother Euphemia, nee Allen, became a temperance reformer and suffragist. Married Emma Jane Young on 23 January 1874 at Kurrajong, New South Wales. Wesleyan Methodist.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 7 May 1887, p949; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 - 1901; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.