Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William CLARKE (1843 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/06/1843
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 09/03/1903
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Nov 1880 19 Jan 1889 8 years 1 month 27 days
Member for Orange 24 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years
Member for Orange 06 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Orange 17 Oct 1885 21 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 5 days
Member for Orange 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Minister of Justice 20 Jan 1887 16 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 28 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 14 Feb 1883 21 Feb 1883 8 days
The case of Mr J.H Handsaker Committee No.41 04 Mar 1884 17 Apr 1884 1 month 14 days
Point Piper Road Committee No.57 13 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 Nov 1884 19 Nov 1884 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1885 09 Sep 1885 1 day
Cornwell’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 11 Dec 1885 27 Jan 1886 1 month 17 days
Muswellbrook Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.17 05 Feb 1886 24 Mar 1886 1 month 20 days
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.29 31 Mar 1886 18 May 1886 1 month 18 days
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.23 30 Mar 1886 26 May 1886 1 month 27 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.54 13 Jul 1886 03 Aug 1886 22 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 09 Feb 1888 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in New South Wales and Victoria. Commissioner for the Colonial and Indian Exhibition in London in 1886.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Banker. Moved to Sydney where he became the Manager of the English, Scottish and Australian Bank. Around 1886, was the Manager of the Anglo-Australian Investment Finance and Land Company Limited. Was a banker on his election to the Legislative Assembly. In 1889, he went to London where he established the office of the Australian Freehold Banking Corporation Limited. In 1890, he styled the Standard Bank of Australia Limited and was its Managing Director and Chairman of its London Board. Resigned in 1893 - 1894, when the bank was in difficulties. On 24 August 1886 became involved in a bout of fisticuffs in a room in Parliament. Left for London in 1889
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Date of death is unknown, except that it was after 1894, after which there is no record of him. Son of William Joseph Sayers and Mary Ann Welsford. Married Mary Ann Mortimer on 25 June 1862 in Melbourne.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901.