Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Fergus Jago SMITH (1843 - 1924)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/06/1843
Place of Birth: Gulgong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/01/1924
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 3 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1895 25 Jan 1924 28 years 5 months 13 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895
Member for West Macquarie 17 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade. He was chief campaign worker for Sydney Smith MLA
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1868.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at The King's School at Parramatta and privately. As a young man did a world tour. Worked on father's station 'Toogong' in the Molong district from 1868 to 1874, then at 'Hawthorne' station, near Bathurst, which he later owned. He became a breeder of sheep and horses. Director of Australian Bank of Commerce and Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company. On committee of Sheepbreeders Association from 1909 until 1911. Interested in archaeology, visiting Egypt several times. Member of Union Club and Protestant Federation. Member of Bathurst Church of England. Synod.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Smith and his wife Mary Tom. Married Emily Grace Machattie, daughter of Dr. Richard Machattie of Bathurst, on 25 January 1866 at Bathurst, New South Wales. Church of England. His father, John Smith, was a Member of the Legislative Council 1880 - 1895. He was brother-in-law to C. H. Barton MLA and Sir Joseph Innes MLA / MLC.
Additional Information