Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Patrick GARVAN (1843 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/05/1843
Place of Birth: Cappagh, Limerick, Ireland
Date of Death: 20/11/1896
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Nov 1880 25 Jun 1894 13 years 7 months
Member for Eden 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Member for Eden 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Eden 29 Oct 1885 02 Mar 1886 4 months 2 days
Member for Eden 09 Mar 1886 26 Jan 1887 10 months 18 days
Member for Eden 11 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member for Eden 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Eden 24 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 2 days
Minister of Justice 26 Feb 1886 19 Jan 1887 10 months 25 days
Colonial Treasurer 17 Jan 1889 07 Mar 1889 1 month 19 days
Grafton Presbyterian Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 28 Oct 1881 24 Nov 1881 28 days
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.20 06 Apr 1883 02 May 1883 27 days
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.6 12 Oct 1883 25 Jun 1884 8 months 14 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tin Mine at Pheasant’s Creek Committee No.42 25 Mar 1884 09 Oct 1884 6 months 15 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 20 Nov 1885 22 Dec 1885 1 month 3 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 11 Mar 1887 29 Mar 1887 19 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.8 22 Mar 1887 21 Apr 1887 1 month
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.25 19 May 1887 01 Jun 1887 14 days
Parliamentary Hansard Committee No.28 09 Jun 1887 12 Jul 1887 1 month 4 days
Library Committee No.4 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Library Committee No.3 21 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 10 months 4 days
Removal of Railway Engine-sheds from Dubbo to Wellington Committee No.35 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.41 14 Nov 1890 04 Dec 1890 21 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in Australia with his family in 1847. Educated at John Armstrong's school, Redfern, Creaghs School, Sydney Grammar School, assistant clerk of the surveying department, Sydney Municipal Council, 1861 - 1867. Articled as a solicitor 1870 - 1871. Joined Hill End gold rush in 1872 and was a legal adviser to mining companies. Read for Bar 1875 - 1876 but gave it up. Founded the Australian Terminating Building Society and North Shore Steam Ferry Company Limited 1876; Associated with pioneering of Richmond and Tweed River Districts, introducing co-op farming. Chairman St Patricks Day celebrations. In 1860's became a competitive sculler, amateur heavy weight boxer, holder of record cricket ball throw and became an outstanding horseman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Denis Bourke Garvan, civil servant, and Anne Culhane. Married Mary Genevieve on Glissan and had issue, 6 daughters and 6 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information