Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick George CROUCH (1843 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1843
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 01/01/1922
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member for Richmond 26 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 25 days
Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee No.28 17 Nov 1887 28 Feb 1888 3 months 12 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.9 27 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Vice-President, New South Wales Bowling Association. Represented New South Wales in many interstate bowling matches.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. After arriving in New South Wales Frederick Crouch worked as a storekeeper on Richmond Road until he moved to Randwick in 1894, when he became director and honorary treasurer of Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman and Mayor of Casino
Personal
Son of William, a merchant, and Caroline Hart. Married Ada Rebecca Gregory in Grafton, New South Wales on 7 January 1869 and had issue, 8 sons and 3 daughters. Frederick Crouch arrived in New South Wales in 1854, settling first in Richmond Road, then later in Randwick (1894). Church of England.
Additional Information
Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901 Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three