Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Richard SMITH (1843 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1843
Place of Birth: Mount Druitt, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/07/1918
Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Oct 1877 16 Jul 1904 26 years 8 months 18 days
Member for Nepean 29 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 12 days
Member for Nepean 19 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 5 days
Member for Nepean 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Nepean 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Nepean 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Nepean 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Parramatta Town Hall Bill Committee No.7 17 Sep 1878 09 Oct 1878 23 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.7 30 Jan 1883 21 Apr 1883 2 months 23 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.9 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Bowenfels Coal mining and Copper Smelting Company’s Railway (Sale and Vesting) Bill Committee No.36 05 May 1886 06 Jul 1886 2 months 2 days
Penrith Water and Gas Supply Committee No.61 13 Aug 1886 18 Aug 1886 6 days Chairman
Sullivan’s Estate Bill Committee No.67 21 Oct 1886 25 Oct 1886 5 days Chairman
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.31 07 Oct 1896 21 Oct 1896 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Political Party Activity
Progressive
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer and estate agent. Businessman. Educated in a denominational school. Became a commercial agent and produce merchant and later purchased a business. Purchased a hotel at Woodside near Bathurst. Was also a wheat farmer. Purchased the Royal Oak Hotel. Went to Penrith and purchased a toll on the Nepean Bridge. Went to Gulgong goldfield in 1872 and ran a hotel for a year. Lost money in speculation at Cooktown in Queensland. Became a timber supplier at Colong. In 1880s became a partner with brother Sydney Smith. By 1890 held lease of Red Cow Hotel, Nepean. Became bankrupt in 1893 and was discharged in 1898. First secretary of New South Wales Bowling Association in 1880. Freemason. Executive Member of Municipal Association of New South Wales from 1888 until 1889.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Penrith. Mayor 1889 until 1890; executive member of Municipal Association of New South Wales 1888 - 1889.
Personal
Son of Thomas Smith, publican, and Jane Laimbeer. Married Kerzia Colless in 1867 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Buried in Church of England cemetery at Kingswood.
Additional Information