Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Randolph MACHATTIE (1843 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1843
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/12/1902
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 19 days
Member for Bourke 19 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 19 days
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.14 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.5 11 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 15 days
Great Cobar Copper Mining Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.28 23 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 28 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Government surveyor. Educated at Bathurst Grammar School. Became a government surveyor, in early 1860s exploring and surveying mainly in Western New South Wales subsequently in charge of Carcoar and Bathurst district. In 1884 became a squatter near Brewarrina however, due to drought and bad seasons had abandoned pastoral pursuits by 1900. Member of Royal Commission on distress in western division of New South Wales by 1900.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Dr Machattie of Bathurst.
Additional Information