Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel Edward LEES (1843 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1843
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/06/1916
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Feb 1887 05 Jul 1895 8 years 4 months 29 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1895 18 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Nepean 07 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 13 days
Member for Nepean 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Nepean 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Nepean 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Nepean 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Mittagong Coal Mining Company’s Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 18 May 1887 08 Jun 1887 22 days
Claim of Cornelius Grady Committee No.18 29 Apr 1887 05 Jul 1887 2 months 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.8 28 Sep 1887 18 Oct 1887 21 days
Sydney Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.43 10 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 1 month 13 days
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.55 24 Apr 1888 12 Jul 1888 2 months 19 days
Contract for the Bridge over the Paterson River Committee No.56 24 Apr 1888 24 Jul 1888 3 months 1 day
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.20 03 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 21 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.25 19 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 5 days
Conditional Purchase of Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.26 19 Jul 1889 30 Jul 1889 12 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 24 Sep 1890 08 Oct 1890 15 days
Maitland Electric Light Bill Committee No.8 05 Aug 1891 14 Oct 1891 2 months 10 days
Conditional purchase by Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.34 01 Feb 1892 22 Feb 1892 22 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Ann Rouse, in the parish of Kahibah Committee No.33 01 Feb 1892 26 Feb 1892 26 days
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1892 18 Nov 1892 25 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.13 16 Nov 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.8 25 Jan 1894 13 Feb 1894 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Address of Condolence to Lady Duff. Committee No. 16 19 Mar 1895 05 Jul 1895 3 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications No. 5 06 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 8 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 13 29 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Privilege Committee No.11 23 Aug 1899 30 Aug 1899 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 18 Jul 1899 23 Dec 1899 5 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 7 14 Jun 1900 17 Jul 1900 1 month 4 days
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.17 16 Aug 1900 30 Aug 1900 15 days
Political Party Activity
In 1871 was involved in the Protestant Political Association of New South Wales.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer. Educated at William Street National School then self-educated. Apprenticed as a printer at an early age. Acquired own printing works c.1869, then established other business interests. Director of several building companies in 1880s. Member of the Royal Agricultural Association. On Board of Sydney Infirmary for 20 years; Founder of Nepean Cottage Hospital. Had philanthropic interests. Prominent in Loyal Orange Institution. Foreman of Grand Committee in 1876. Director of Protestant Hall Company. President of Protestant Alliance Friendly Society. Mason. Temperance advocate; Prominent Methodist.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward, 1 December 1879 - 30 November 1909. Member of the Finance Committee 1899 - 1903, 1905, 1906 and 1909; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1900; the Labour Advisory Committee 1901; the Staff and Labour Committee 1902 - 1903; the Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee 1903; the Parks and Recreations Committee 1903; the Works Committee 1907; the Fruit and Vegetable Markets Committee 1907; and the Health and By-Laws Committee 1905 - 1909. Mayor 1895; Lord Mayor 1904.
Personal
Printer. Son (second of seven children) of Samuel Lees, painter and glazier, and his wife Caroline Whitehead. Married Sarah Amy Davies on 30 September 1871 at the York Street Wesleyan Church, and they had 4 daughters and 1 son. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 10