Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Cole ELLIS (1843 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1843
Place of Birth: Isle of Jersey
Date of Death: 04/06/1930
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 May 1891 09 Jul 1894 3 years 1 month 21 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 March 1891.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Nov 1882 05 Jul 1895 12 years 7 months 6 days
Member for Newcastle 30 Nov 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Newcastle 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for Newcastle West 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Newcastle Streets Bill Committee No.62 17 Sep 1884 07 Oct 1884 21 days
Wallsend and Plattsburg Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.64 22 Oct 1884 29 Oct 1884 8 days
Church and Perkin Streets, Newcastle Bill Committee No.17 11 Oct 1887 18 Oct 1887 8 days
Hunter street, Newcastle, Extension Bill Committee No.46 29 Feb 1888 03 May 1888 2 months 5 days
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Works. Committee No. 14 11 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shipowner. Arrived in Victoria in 1854 and moved to New South Wales in 1857. Gained a major interest in Newcastle shipping trade. Owned property on waterfront at Pyrmont, in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Ellis. Married (1) Maria Kramer in 1863 in Melbourne and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Married (2) Anne Johnson in 1922 at Sydney and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information