Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Jillian Gell SKINNER (1944 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/08/1944
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Feb 1994 20 Feb 2017 23 years 16 days
Member for North Shore 05 Feb 1994 20 Feb 2017 23 years 16 days
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 10 Apr 1995 19 Apr 1999 4 years 10 days
Shadow Minister for Health 10 Apr 1995 08 Apr 2003 7 years 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Education and Training 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for School Education 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Cancer and Medical Research 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for the Arts 08 Apr 2003 28 Dec 2008 5 years 8 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Health 07 Sep 2005 28 Mar 2011 5 years 6 months 22 days
Minister for Health 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Medical Research 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Medical Research 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Health 23 Apr 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 years 9 months 1 day
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 04 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Vice-President Cremorne Point Branch. President Northern Suburbs Liberal Club. Past President North Shore SEC. Past Secretary Neutral Bay Womens' Branch. Delegate to State Council. Member State Convention Committee for three years, Vice-President 1989. Founding member (Vice-President) Liberal Professional Business Women's Special Branch.
Community Activity
Past President Neutral Bay Public School Infants Club. Past Vice-President Neutral Bay Public School Parents' and Citizens' Association. Past Honorary Secretary Harrison Precinct Committee (North Sydney Municipality). Founding member North Sydney Occasional Child Centre. Founding member Chatswood Business and Professional Women's Club. Past member Sydney Journalist Toastmasters' Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
1988-1994: Director, NSW Office of Youth Affairs. 1984-1988 Jillian Skinner and Associates. Journalist: Melbourne Herald, Radio Hong Kong, The Associated Press (US) Hong Kong, Sunday Australian.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Chris. Three children, Amy, Simon, Robbie.
Additional Information
Additional Information:

Jillian Skinner was the Deputy NSW Liberal Leader, Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research.

She was first elected as the Member for North Shore in February 1994 and was re-elected five times.

Jillian began her career as a journalist in Melbourne, becoming the first woman journalist on the Victorian Parliamentary Press Gallery. She later worked as a journalist in Adelaide, Sydney and South East Asia before operating her own editorial, strategic planning and marketing consultancy.

Prior to her election to the NSW Parliament, Jillian was the Director of the New South Wales Office of Youth Affairs and she has served on bodies such as the New South Wales Women’s Advisory Council and the New South Wales Youth Advisory Council.

Jillian has more experience in the health field than any other politician in Australia, having first been appointed Shadow Minister for Health in 1995. She has also held the Shadow portfolios of Education and Training and Youth Affairs and Arts.

Whilst Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research, Jillian:
· boosted the workforce (4000 additional nurses and 900 extra doctors)
· oversaw a $4.7 billion hospital building program
· oversaw a record health spending to deliver tens of thousands more emergency department treatments, hospital admissions and elective surgeries.