Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr John Mildred CREED, M.R.C.S.E (1842 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/11/1842
Place of Birth: Ashbrook near Cirencester, Gloucestershire , England
Date of Death: 30/10/1930
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1885 30 Oct 1930 45 years 1 month 23 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885.
Member for Upper Hunter 29 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months
The Petersham Church Grant Bill Committee No.8 20 Jun 1872 25 Jul 1872 1 month 6 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days
Petersham Church Grant Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1872 15 Jan 1873 2 months 2 days
Customs Seizure of Goods at Mulwala Committee No.26 14 Feb 1873 23 Apr 1873 2 months 10 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1870. Editor, Australasian Medical Gazette, 1882 until 1893. Honorary surgeon, Sydney Hospital, 1883. Secretary of the New South Wales Branch of the British Medical Association, 1883-1886. President of the New South Wales Branch of the British Medical Association 1887 & 1892. Vice President of the Australasian Medical Congress, 1887 (Adelaide), 1889 (Melbourne) & 1892 (Sydney). Founder and President of the Cremation Society. Trustee, New South Wales Public Library, 1901 until 1926.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner (physician and surgeon). Educated at the diocesan school, Cowley and later at Kingsdown College, Bristol. In 1858 he commenced his apprenticeship as a surgeon in London before moving with his family to Melbourne in 1861. Upon arrival to Australia he worked on Riverina sheep stations for a year, before returning to England to complete his medical studies. He returned to Australia in 1866, before briefly returning to England between 1911 until 1914. John Creed undertook his studies in medicine at the University College, London (becoming a Member of the Royal College of Surgeons in 1866) and Edinburgh (becoming a Licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians in 1866). He held a number of positions in his professional life including a ships surgeon on his return voyage to Australia (1866); the resident physician at the Sydney Infirmary (1867); and a medical officer with the South Australian Government expedition to Northern Australia (1867 until 1868). Between 1868 until 1882 he practised in Scone, becoming vaccinator and medical officer from 1876. Between 1882 and the 1920’s he was in practice in Sydney. He is the author of Cremation (1890), Colonists' Views on Army Reform (1902), My Recollections of Australia and Elsewhere 1842 until 1914 (1916) as well as numerous pamphlets.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Creed, a tenant farmer, and Mary Sanger. Married (1) Clara Farmer in Sydney in 1861 and had issue 1 daughter. Married (2) Agnes William in 1905. Funeral at Rookwood Crematorium. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 Creed Papers, Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: papers (MLMSS 296) A680 - A696