Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Charles Alfred LEE (1842 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/11/1842
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/08/1926
Place of Death: Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Library Committee No. 3 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Nov 1884 18 Feb 1920 35 years 2 months 30 days
Member for Tenterfield 20 Nov 1884 07 Oct 1885 10 months 18 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 3 days
Member for Tenterfield 21 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 30 days
Member for Tenterfield 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Tenterfield 16 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 10 days
Member for Tenterfield 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Tenterfield 27 Jul 1898 30 Aug 1898 1 month 4 days
Member for Tenterfield 08 Sep 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Tenterfield 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Member for Tenterfield 06 Aug 1904 30 Aug 1904 25 days
Member for Tenterfield 14 Sep 1904 19 Aug 1907 2 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Tenterfield 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Tenterfield 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Tenterfield 15 Nov 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 3 months 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 21 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 29 days
Minister of Justice 27 Aug 1898 03 Jul 1899 10 months 7 days
Secretary for Public Works 03 Jul 1899 13 Sep 1899 2 months 11 days
Secretary for Public Works 29 Aug 1904 20 Oct 1910 6 years 1 month 22 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.20 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.9 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Vale of Clwydd Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.23 01 Oct 1885 02 Oct 1885 2 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.9 11 Dec 1885 28 Jan 1886 1 month 18 days
Claim of Mr Thomas Horton Committee No.15 28 Jan 1886 10 Feb 1886 14 days
Wyatt Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.6 04 Dec 1885 11 Feb 1886 2 months 8 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.19 16 Feb 1886 11 May 1886 2 months 26 days
Grafton School of Arts Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.31 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Resumption of Edward Irby’s Land at Bluff River Committee No.27 15 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 17 days Chairman
Mrs Ann Rouse’s Conditional Purchase, parish of Kahibah Committee No.22 25 Oct 1887 06 Jun 1888 7 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Katoomba Lighting Bill Committee No.27 24 Jul 1889 06 Aug 1889 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
St Leonard’s School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.10 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 24 Sep 1890 08 Oct 1890 15 days
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.41 14 Nov 1890 04 Dec 1890 21 days
Adelaide Jubilee International Exhibition Committee No.36 07 Oct 1890 12 Dec 1890 2 months 6 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom and JHA Lister as the first discoverers of gold in Australia Committee No.27 26 Aug 1890 18 Dec 1890 3 months 23 days
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.16 03 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 6 months 18 days
Conditional Purchase made by Maurice Bush, District Urana Committee No.46 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Land corner Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.21 24 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
Albury Mechanics Institute Enabling Bill Committee No.6 30 Jul 1891 06 Aug 1891 8 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days
Sydney Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.7 04 Aug 1891 26 Aug 1891 23 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom, and J.H.A Lister, as the first Discoverers of Gold in Australia Committee No.15 25 Aug 1891 02 Sep 1891 9 days
Deepwater and Mount Galena Tramway Bill Committee No.36 24 Mar 1892 28 Mar 1892 5 days
Menindie and Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee.10 18 Oct 1892 10 Nov 1892 24 days
Raymond Terrace Mechanics School of Arts Sale Bill Committee No.14 16 Nov 1892 29 Nov 1892 14 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.12 28 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 11 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.10 13 Mar 1894 01 May 1894 1 month 19 days
Cootamundra Racecourse Bill. Committee No. 7 30 Oct 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications No. 5 26 Sep 1894 05 Jul 1895 9 months 10 days
Library Committee No. 3 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 13 29 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 7 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 2 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Case of Mr A.J.C Single Committee No.9 19 Sep 1895 10 Oct 1895 22 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to mine in the parish of Currajong Committee No.13 15 Oct 1895 18 Dec 1895 2 months 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Claim of Captain Rossi Committee No.20 28 Jul 1896 01 Oct 1896 2 months 4 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 Apr 1897 18 Aug 1897 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 2 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Standing Orders. Committee No. 2 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 25 Aug 1898 30 Aug 1898 6 days
Standing Orders Committee No.1 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 20 Jun 1900 05 Dec 1900 5 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Municipal District of Cowra reduced Area Bill Committee No.8 01 Nov 1904 16 Nov 1904 16 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Newcastle Iron and Steel Works Bill Committee No.11 10 Oct 1912 31 Oct 1912 22 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade, leader from April 1901 until September 1902; Liberal and Reformist.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1875
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at West Maitland Grammar. Worked for Maitland mercantile store and later became a partner. Journeyed to Tenterfield in 1869, where purchased Maryland Stores; and was appointed a postmaster in 1872, coroner from 1873 - 1876; retired in 1884; purchased a pastoral property. President of the Tenterfield Hospital Board and School of the Arts. Member of Farmers and Settlers Association. Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888. Trustee of National Park in 1891; coroner at Tenterfield from 1873 until 1876
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Tenterfield from 1872 until 1876, Mayor 1875 until 1876.
Personal
Son of Benjamin Lee, publican and landowner, and Lucy Ann Poulton. Married Clara Jane Tinsdale in 1864 and had issue, 4 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information