Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Nathaniel George BULL (1842 - 1911)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/07/1842
Place of Birth: Cabramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/11/1911
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Member for Central Cumberland 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.28 30 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 7 days
Bennett’s Railway Bill Committee No.34 21 Apr 1886 28 May 1886 1 month 8 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days
Parramatta Public Baths Bill Committee No.37 14 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 28 days
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.35 05 May 1886 11 Jun 1886 1 month 7 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.55 15 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1886 28 days
Penrith Water and Gas Supply Committee No.61 13 Aug 1886 18 Aug 1886 6 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.22 25 Mar 1886 25 Oct 1886 7 months 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.5 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Sullivan’s Estate Bill Committee No.67 21 Oct 1886 25 Oct 1886 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Alderman for Liverpool and its Mayor several times.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Draper. At age 14 became a draper at Anthony Hordern's store at Brickfield Hill. In 1862 became a storekeeper and established his own store. In 1875, retired and settled at Cabramatta Park. At a later time re-entered business as a wholesale, retail and general merchant at Liverpool.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John, a farmer, and Mary, nee Robinson. Married Harriet Hordern, on 9 February 1861 in Sydney and had issue, 7 sons and 6 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Express (Sydney), 17 September 1885, p9; Town and Country Journal, 15 November 1911, p 54; Our Present Parliament: What it is Worth (ex MLA), Sydney c 1886; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.