Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Hunter GRIFFITH (1842 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/05/1842
Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, West Indies
Date of Death: 15/08/1913
Place of Death: Walbundrie near Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Albury 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Albury 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Political Party Activity
Independent joined Progression.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1887.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commission agent and pastoralist. Left West Indies and returned to manage sugar plantations. Arrived in Victoria in 1860's. Became a farmer at Concordia and Lower Loddon. Joined brother in a firm of auctioneers and stock agents. Owned Weeroona and Delaware stations, near Albury. Licensing magistrate. Member of Albury Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Albury Council 1886 - 1892. Mayor 1887, 1891.
Personal
Son of Thomas Griffith, sugar planter, and Mary Anne Hunter. Married Elizabeth Dewhurst on 12 December 1872 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information