Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Septimus Alfred STEPHEN (1842 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/05/1842
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/08/1901
Place of Death: Woodhay, Hampshire, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Dec 1882 26 Jan 1887 4 years 1 month 18 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Mar 1887 03 Oct 1900 13 years 6 months 26 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 15 February 1887
Member for Canterbury 09 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 29 days
Member for Canterbury 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1883 17 Jan 1883 1 day Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 22 Nov 1883 18 Jan 1884 1 month 28 days Chairman
Stirling’s Trusts Bill Committee No.51 05 Jun 1884 25 Jun 1884 21 days
Alienation of Crown Lands in parishes of Willoughby and Gordon Committee No.16 15 Nov 1883 01 Nov 1884 11 months 18 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.54 15 Jul 1884 01 Nov 1884 3 months 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Christian Chapel Land Sale Bill Committee No.10 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Kite’s Leasing Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 20 Nov 1885 22 Dec 1885 1 month 3 days
Kite’s Leasing Bill Committee No.7 04 Dec 1885 17 Feb 1886 2 months 14 days
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.29 31 Mar 1886 18 May 1886 1 month 18 days
St Stephen’s Church of England Parsonage, Camperdown, Land Sale Bill Committee No.49 16 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 2 days Chairman
St James School Compensation Trust Bill Committee No.52 22 Jun 1886 07 Jul 1886 16 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.54 13 Jul 1886 03 Aug 1886 22 days
Settled Estates Bill Committee No.39 14 May 1886 03 Sep 1886 3 months 21 days
St. Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.65 28 Sep 1886 25 Oct 1886 28 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) and Pastoralist. Educated under Reverend T.H Wilkinson and at Reverend W.H Savigny's Collegiate School, Cook's River. Articled to brother M.C Stephen in 1858; Admitted as a solicitor in 1864 and entered partnership with brother the same year. From 1888 invested heavily in cattle stations in Queensland, and lost heavily in drought in 1890s. Owned a half share in Elizabeth Farm. owned other property on or near Sydney. Visited Britain from 1888 until 1889. Life member of Royal Society of New South Wales from 1879; fellow of Royal Colonial Institute from 1888. President of Hospital for Sick Children. Director of Sydney Hospital from 1894 until 1895. Raced horse and enjoyed gambling and cards.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Seventh son of Sir Alfred Stephen and Eleanor Martha Pickard. Married Lucy Campbell on 31 December 1864 at Sydney and had issue 2 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information