Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William MORGAN (1842 - 1907)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/03/1842
Place of Birth: Kelso near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/07/1907
Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 11 Jun 1901 6 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Hawkesbury 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hawkesbury 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Claim of Captain Rossi Committee No.20 28 Jul 1896 01 Oct 1896 2 months 4 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.1 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Aug 1899 23 Dec 1899 4 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 20 Jun 1900 24 Jul 1900 1 month 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Articled in Bathurst to Alexander West; practised in Bathurst from 1867 until 1882 and Sydney from 1882 until 1907. Captain in St Georges Rifles.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Morgan, brickmaker and later of independent means, and Jeanette Williamson. Unmarried. Church of England.
Additional Information