Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Otho Orde DANGAR (1842 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1842
Place of Birth: Hastings River, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/11/1923
Place of Death: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Feb 1889 05 May 1893 4 years 2 months 20 days
Member for Macleay 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Macleay 22 Jun 1891 05 May 1893 1 year 10 months 14 days
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.22 05 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 13 days
Application for a Free Pass made by Mr Black, MP Committee No.27 17 Dec 1891 21 Mar 1892 3 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer and agent. Was a storekeeper in 1868. By 1885 he was an 'auctioner, land and estate agent, valuator and insurance agent' in Kempsey. His title changing to simply 'auctioneer' by 1898.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Snowdon a storekeeper and Susan Freethey. Married Elizabeth Garvin on 15 October 1868 in Port Macquarie and had issue, 1 son and 4 daughters. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
References New South Wales. Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1885/6, Volume 2, page 76, Volume 4, page 763; 1898, 2nd session, Volume 1, page 634 + 26; Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australia Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University.