Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard ROUSE (1842 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1842
Place of Birth: Guntawang, near Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/03/1903
Place of Death: Guntawang, near Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Oct 1876 07 Mar 1879 2 years 5 months 3 days
Member for Mudgee 05 Oct 1876 12 Oct 1877 1 year 8 days
Member for Mudgee 06 Jan 1879 07 Mar 1879 2 months 2 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and mining entrepreneur. Educated at Dr Woolls school at Parramatta. Manager of father's property Guntawang, 4000 freehold acres on Cudgegong River near Mudgee in 1861. Inherited it on fathers death in 1862. Bred pedigree carriage horses, cattle, merino sheep and acquired other pastoral properties. In March 1872 became principal shareholder in Guntawang Freehold Gold Mining Company. First President of Gulgong Turf Club in 1871. Member of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Gulgong and Mayor in 1876, 1899 until 1903.
Personal
Eldest son of Edwin Rouse, pastoralist, and Hannah Hipkins. Married Charlotte Emily Barnard on 25 July 1865 at Hobart Town, Tasmania and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.
Additional Information