Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Douglas YOUNG (1842 - 1893)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1842
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 16/11/1893
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 16 Nov 1893 1 year 2 months 18 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892
Member for West Sydney 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.51 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican. Apprenticed as an engineer at age 13. Went to sea at 15 years of age. In 1859 until 1860 saw service against the Chinese with the Royal Navy and under General Ward. Left the Navy but remained at sea. Arrived in Sydney in 1865. Worked in gasworks and engaged in industrial and speculative pursuits. Described himself as a fireman early in 1869. Became a hotel owner c.1869; and at various times ran several hotels, including the Three Crowns, Church Hill and The Exchange in George Street. Member of Water and Sewerage Board. Interested in turf and aquatics.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Gipps Ward, 1 December 1879 - 16 November 1893.
Personal
Son of William Young, miner and his wife Helen Wilson. Married Margaret O'Brien Kelly, widow, on 27 March 1869 at Sydney, and had issue 1 son. Presbyterian marriage but a Roman Catholic funeral.
Additional Information