Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lewis LLOYD (1842 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1842
Place of Birth: Wales
Date of Death: 12/02/1902
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Jul 1884 26 Jan 1887 2 years 6 months 25 days
Member for West Macquarie 02 Jul 1884 07 Oct 1885 1 year 3 months 6 days
Member for West Macquarie 22 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 5 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.60 02 Sep 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.5 26 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 2 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.6 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.2 15 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mining entrepreneur. Arrived in Australia in 1863. Became known as the 'Copper King'; associated with Cow Flat, Ophir and other western mining centres. Owned and supervised successful Burraga copper mine, Bathurst, for c.10 years then sold out to an English company.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Lloyd. Married Mary Ann Jones in 1865 and had issue, 5 daughters and 6 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information