Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David COPLAND (1842 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1842
Place of Birth: Forfar, Scotland
Date of Death: 20/07/1920
Place of Death: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 6 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 01 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 6 days
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.3 02 Apr 1889 04 Sep 1889 5 months 3 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.8 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.12 03 Apr 1894 18 Apr 1894 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant and pastoralist. Storekeeper when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Head of David Copland and Company, merchants, Wagga Wagga and owner of Pomingalarna Station, near Wagga Wagga.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Copland, a merchant, and his wife Ann Christison. Arrived in New South Wales around the age of 12. Married Elizabeth Laird Dorward Hovell around 1870 in Melbourne, Victoria and they had 3 sons and 3 daughters. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
References: Sydney Morning Herald, 21 July 1920, p12; Pastoral Review, 16 August 1920, p562;