Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Hillier HOLBOROW (1841 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/12/1841
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/07/1917
Place of Death: Croydon, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Nov 1880 25 Jun 1894 13 years 7 months
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 10 Jul 1917 18 years 3 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899
Member for Argyle 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Member for Argyle 11 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for Argyle 22 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 5 days
Member for Argyle 11 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member for Argyle 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Argyle 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Berrima Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.12 10 Feb 1881 17 Feb 1881 8 days
Cookbundoon Slate Quarry Tramway Bill Committee No.26 24 Nov 1881 02 Dec 1881 9 days
Burtoft’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 30 Nov 1881 14 Dec 1881 15 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.29 15 Dec 1881 20 Dec 1881 6 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.30 29 Jan 1884 15 Feb 1884 18 days
Goulburn Hospital Site Sale Bill Committee No.55 30 Jul 1884 09 Oct 1884 2 months 10 days
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.12 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.66 28 Sep 1886 25 Oct 1886 28 days Chairman
Mr Daniel Behan Committee No.59 06 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 2 months 20 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.17 29 Apr 1887 03 May 1887 5 days Chairman
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.19 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
Goulburn and Tuena Tramway Bill Committee No.58 07 Jun 1888 19 Jun 1888 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Oct 1888 23 Oct 1888 1 day
Windsor Gas-light Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 06 Dec 1888 07 Dec 1888 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Windsor Gaslight Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 04 Jun 1889 14 Jun 1889 11 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1892 3 months 11 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.22 01 Mar 1893 02 Mar 1893 2 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated privately under Canon Druitt. Owned a store at Richmond. Formed Richmond Volunteer Rifles Lieutenant 1870, Captain 1871. Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition 1888. Freemason.
Military Service
Lieutenant Colonel in 1881 (in command 3rd Infantry Regiment), Colonel 1896, on reserve list 1902. Member of Colonial Advisory Committee on Defence.
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1896. Volunteer Officer Decoration (VD) 1896
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Richmond Borough; Mayor 1872 - 1876.
Personal
Son of Daniel Holborow, linen draper, and Mary Holborow. Married Amelia Town on 27 July 1864 and they had 4 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information