Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Matthew HARRIS, Kt (1841 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/09/1841
Place of Birth: Magherafelt, County Londonderry, Ireland
Date of Death: 08/06/1917
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 11 Jun 1901 6 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Sydney-Denison 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Sydney-Denison 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Sydney-Denison 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill Committee No.16 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
City and North Sydney Tunnel Roadway Bill Committee No.14 01 Jul 1896 14 Jul 1896 14 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Property Manager. Arrived in Sydney with family in 1842 after his father inherited part of estates of Dr John Harris. Educated at normal institution and University of Sydney. (B.A 1863). On reaching 21, he inherited property from his father and spent time managing his real estate. Director of Sydney Hospital from 1896. President from 1912 - 1917; Vice President of Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales; President of Wentworth Park Trust and Australiasian Pioneers Club (1912). Ardent collector of Australiana and Japanese Art.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1899.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 1 December 1883 - 6 December 1900. Mayor 1898 - 1900.
Personal
Son of John Harris and Nancy Ann McKee. Married Frances Snowdon Lane on 4 August 1868 and had issue, 3 daughters and 8 sons. Presbyterian. His brother, John Harris, was also a member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Matthew Harris - papers, 1896 - 1923 (MLMSS 1237).