Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Samuel SMITH (1841 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1841
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 06/07/1882
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Feb 1872 12 Oct 1877 5 years 7 months 15 days
Member for Wellington 28 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 1 day
Member for Wellington 07 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 6 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 25 Jun 1872 11 Jul 1872 17 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.8 14 Nov 1872 12 Dec 1872 29 days
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 07 Feb 1873 11 Feb 1873 5 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.24 07 Feb 1873 14 Mar 1873 1 month 8 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.28 04 Mar 1873 17 Mar 1873 14 days
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.9 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days
Bathurst Hospital Bill Committee No.19 15 Mar 1876 18 Mar 1876 4 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Disputed Mining Lease, Hawkins Hill Committee No.20 19 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 23 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Wealthy squatter, living at South Creek. In 1866 held Bullock Creek, Merrere, Moquilamba.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Smith, solicitor.
Additional Information