Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Archibald MACKINNON (1851 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/09/1851
Place of Birth: Benalla, Victoria (then the Port Phillip District of New South Wales), Australia
Date of Death: 02/09/1910
Place of Death: Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Dec 1882 25 Jun 1894 11 years 6 months 22 days
Member for Young 04 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Young 22 Dec 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 1 month 5 days
Member for Young 19 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member for Young 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Young 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Grafton Lighting Company’s Bill Committee No.24 13 Dec 1883 08 Feb 1884 1 month 27 days
Conditional Purchase on Miller’s Creek Run Committee No.49 21 May 1884 01 Nov 1884 5 months 12 days
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.59 15 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 18 days
William Frederick Collier’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.58 15 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 18 days
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.35 05 May 1886 11 Jun 1886 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stock and Station agent. Educated at Scotch College, Melbourne. Gained pastoral experience with stepfather, McDonnell on Lower Murray, and as employee of McLaren of Yarra. Later purchased stations and was the owner of Mermegong, Young. For some years before death became a commercial agent in Grenfell.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Presbyterian.
Additional Information