Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Lord CARTER (1841 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1841
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/10/1891
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Member for South Sydney 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Denton’s Estate Leasing and Mortgaging Bill Committee No.20 23 Sep 1881 06 Oct 1881 14 days
Cookbundoon Slate Quarry Tramway Bill Committee No.26 24 Nov 1881 02 Dec 1881 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tailor and mercer. Was a tailor and mercer when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Had a business in George Street, Sydney, from which he retired before his death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 21 July 1978 - 30 November 1884.
Personal
Son of Robert Thomas, a dealer, and Elizabeth Maria Bonn. Married Mary Ann McCoy on 26 March 1863 in Sydney and had issue 5 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information