Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Earl Cherry MITCHELL (1840 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/07/1840
Place of Birth: Cheshire, England
Date of Death: 22/10/1897
Place of Death: Bellambi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Dec 1881 06 Jun 1891 9 years 6 months 7 days
Member for Newtown 01 Dec 1881 23 Nov 1882 11 months 24 days
Member for Newtown 13 Jan 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Newtown 25 Feb 1888 19 Jan 1889 10 months 26 days
Member for Illawarra 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Oddfellows Hall, Elizabeth street Committee No.18 22 Nov 1883 09 Oct 1884 10 months 18 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.20 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coal merchant, colliery and ship owner. Apprenticed to father. Arrived in New South Wales in 1859. Set up as a coal merchant in Newtown. At a later time acquired interests in collieries and shipping; had a major interest in South Bulli Mine and Bellambi Colliery. Sent coal ships as far as China. Visited England several times from 1889 to secure capital for steel industry in Illawarra District. Built Methodist church at Bellambi. Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Mitchell, shipbuilder, and Margaret Cherry. Married Charlotte Harrison in 1866 at Bowral and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information