Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Walter DAVIS (1840 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/07/1840
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/09/1923
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 16 Jul 1904 15 years 5 months 4 days
Member for Bourke 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Bourke 27 Jul 1898 28 Aug 1900 2 years 1 month 2 days
Member for Bourke 06 Sep 1900 11 Jun 1901 9 months 6 days
Member for Bourke 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Katoomba Lighting Bill Committee No.27 24 Jul 1889 06 Aug 1889 14 days
West Wallsend Coal Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.28 12 Sep 1889 24 Sep 1889 13 days
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Ann Rouse, in the parish of Kahibah Committee No.33 01 Feb 1892 26 Feb 1892 26 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.16 13 Dec 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 1 day
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Selection made by James Connolly, at Tamworth. Standing Orders Committee No 6 04 Sep 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 2 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1895 22 Oct 1895 14 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days
Lease of the Kensington Racecourse Committee No.7 17 Jun 1902 31 Jul 1902 1 month 15 days
laim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Prevalence of the Gambling Evil Committee No.10 20 Aug 1903 01 Dec 1903 3 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher and pastoralist. Educated at Bathurst. left school at 13 droving to Burrabogie station near Hay where he became head stockman at 16. Travelled to Bourke c.1858 as a cattle dealer. Became a proprieter of a butcher's store. With Alexander Ross & Co. acquired 600 square mile Kerribree station near Bourke. Managed the station converting it to sheep. Sunk the first Artesian Bore in New South Wales in 1886, shearing up to 130,000 per annum. Firm became Davis, Dale & Co.; purchased Dundoo Station, Queensland in 1886. Later took C.R Green into partnership; dissolved in 1900. Had disposed of pastoral interests by 1900. Bankrupted in 1900; discharged 1903. By 1905 was a orchardist in Beecroft. Conditional purchase inspector, Walgett District for 6 years. Member of Royal Commission on Crown tenants in Western District of New South Wales 1900 - 1901.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ebeneezer , plasterer and Louisa Whittaker. Married (1) Anne Heaer on 30 August 1861 at Rutherglen, Victoria and had no issue. Married (2) Catharine Maxwell on 14 November 1870 at Bourke and had issue, 5 sons and 3 daughters. Married (3) Florence Jane Whittaker on 12 March 1885 at Blayney and had issue, 3 sons and 5 daughters.
Additional Information