Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Neville GRIFFITHS (1840 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/01/1840
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/04/1905
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Nov 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 8 days
Member for East Sydney 30 Nov 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1883 17 Jan 1883 1 day
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1883 01 Mar 1883 1 month 1 day
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.18 30 Mar 1883 04 Apr 1883 6 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.7 30 Jan 1883 21 Apr 1883 2 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1883 09 Oct 1883 1 day
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 22 Nov 1883 18 Jan 1884 1 month 28 days
City Bank Bill Committee No.50 23 May 1884 04 Jun 1884 13 days
Alienation of Crown Lands in parishes of Willoughby and Gordon Committee No.16 15 Nov 1883 01 Nov 1884 11 months 18 days Chairman
Library Committee No.2 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Christian Chapel Land Sale Bill Committee No.10 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.3 15 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and stock and station agent. Educated mainly in England. Entered Trinity College, Cambridge, (B.A) in 1861. Returned to Australia in 1862. Lived in Queensland for a time, then settled in Sydney. Acquired pastoral properties in New South Wales and Queensland. Founded firm of Griffiths and Weaver, stock and station agents, Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Richard Griffiths, banker, and his wife Letitita Chatfield. Married Ada Frances Scott on 3 March 1874 in Brisbane, Queensland and they had 3 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1 (under Griffiths, George Richard)