Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Barnes NICHOLSON (1840 - 1919)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1840
Place of Birth: Biglands, Aikton, Cumberland, England
Date of Death: 17/02/1919
Place of Death: Woonona, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jun 1891 21 Feb 1917 25 years 7 months 29 days
Member for Illawarra 24 Jun 1891 16 Sep 1891 2 months 24 days
Member for Illawarra 03 Oct 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 8 months 23 days
Member for Woronora 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Woronora 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Woronora 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Woronora 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Wollongong 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Wollongong 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Wollongong 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Wollongong 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Working of Collieries Committee No.11 13 Mar 1894 19 Apr 1894 1 month 7 days
Moruya Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.12 01 Jul 1896 16 Jul 1896 16 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.13 01 Jul 1896 28 Jul 1896 28 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Maitland Gaslight Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 14 Oct 1896 27 Oct 1896 14 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.36 21 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 23 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1898 5 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 20 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 4 days
Care of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 23 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 1 day
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
Action of Mr.Chisholm, Police Magistrate at Wollongong, in the case of Morgan v. Clift Committee No. 22 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.20 04 Sep 1900 12 Sep 1900 9 days
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 11 03 Jul 1900 25 Oct 1900 3 months 23 days
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), foundation member, refused pledge, stood as an Independent Labor in 1894, Independent in 1895, Free Trade in 1898, Independent Labor in 1901, rejoined Labor in 1904, expelled in 1916. National Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1899
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coalminer. Miners' Union Secretary. Worked in a colliery from an early age. Worked in Vancouver and Californian gold and silver mines. Arrived in New South Wales in 1882. Coalminer at Newcastle and at Bulli. Delegate to Ballarat Trade Union Congress in 1890.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Nicholson, farmer, and his wife Mary Lightfoot. Married Ellen Brodie in Febraury 1891 at Sydney and they had 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information